Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and subscribers. We believe that user privacy and data protection are human rights and we have a duty of care to the people within our data. We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

  1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This website is owned and operated by Big Yellow Crate Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 9673162, and our registered office is at Ibex House, Baker Street, Weybridge, Surrey, England, KT13 8AH, United Kingdom

1.2 Definitions:

  • You or Your means you as a website visitor or subscriber
  • We or Our or Us means Big Yellow Crate Limited
  • Our site, Our website or this website means www.verybreakfast.com

1.3 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users;

1.4 We use cookies on our site and we will ask you to consent to the use of cookies when you first visit our website. More on cookies in section 4 below.

2. LEGISLATION

2.1 We design our website and services to comply with relevant legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

2.1.1 UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) 

2.1.2 EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) 

2.1.3 EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) 

2.1.4 Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA) 

 

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like many websites, our site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. This allows us to know how many people visit our site, how they find it, and how they use it. We use this information to improve the visitors experience.

Google Analytics records data such as geographical location, device, web browser and operating system but none of this information can personally identify you. GA also records your computer’s IP address but Google does not grant us access to this information.

We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 5.2).

GA uses cookies (see Google’s developer guides for more details). Disabling cookies will stop GA from collecting any data regarding your visit to our site.

3.2 Our blog

If you decide to add a comment to any posts on our site you will be asked to provide your name, email address and optionally your website address.

This information together with your computer’s IP address, time, date and the comment will be saved in this website’s database.

This information is only used to identify you as the contributor and will not be passed to anybody including our third party data processors (see section 5.2).

Only your name and link to your website (if you choose to provide it) will be displayed on the website available to the public.

Your personal data associated with your comment will remain on our server until we either remove the comment or remove the blog post.

If you wish to have your comment removed, please contact us using the form below.

If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting any comments on our site.

3.3 Contact forms

If you use a contact form on our site to message us none of the data you supply will be stored on our site’s server or passed to any of the third party data processors (see section 5.2).

Your message and the data you provide will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

3.4 Subscription to our email list

If you choose to subscribe to our email list we will ask for your consent to receive any type on communication from us.

Types of email communication we send:

  • newsletters – this is usually done once a week.

All personal information you provide subscribing to our email list will be forwarded to Active Campaign who is our email marketing provider.

No personal information you provide subscribing to our email list will be stored in this website’s database.

We consider Active Campaign to be a third party data processor (see section 5.2).

Your personal information will remain within Active Campaign’s database for as long as we continue to use their services or until you request your removal from the list.

You can request to be removed from our email list by using the unsubscribe link in any email we send you using Active Campaign or by sending your request directly to us via contact form on our site.

If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email list.

 

4. COOKIES

4.1 This website uses cookies.

4.2 You can block cookies but this will have a negative impact on the usability of our site.

4.3 You can revoke cookie consent using the button in section 4.4 below.

4.4 Controlling cookies

Cookies are disabled
Accept Cookies by clicking "Accept" in the banner.

All modern internet browsers allow you to change your cookie setting.

 

5. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE

Your personal information can be stored:

5.1 At our site’s database

As detailed in section 3.2, when you submit a comment to a blog post on this website some personal information will be stored in this website’s database.

Our website is using WordPress as the content management system (CMS).

Our website is hosted by BlueHost.

5.2 With our third party data processors

We use carefully chosen third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties all comply with the legislation set out in section 2 above.

All of these third parties are based in the UK and US with servers across the EU and US and all are EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome) compliant.

Our data processors:

5.2.1 Google (Privacy Policy)

5.2.2 Active Campaign (Privacy Policy)

 

6. DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is: Big Yellow Crate Limited with company number: 9673162

Registered office:

Ibex House, Baker Street, Weybridge, Surrey, England, KT13 8AH, United Kingdom

8. YOUR RIGHTS & REQUESTS

8.1 Right of access

We are transparent about the data we have and how we use it. You can contact us at any time and request access to your data.

You can ask us any questions about your personal data using the form below.

8.2 Right to rectification

By your request we will edit your personal data. To do so please use the form below.

8.3 Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You can request (using the form below) for all your personal information and associated data to be permanently removed.

8.4 Right to data portability

If requested we will export your data so it can be transferred to a third party.

8.5 Right to object

At any time you can object to your personal data being used for specific purposes such as direct marketing or research.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments.

We will not explicitly inform our website visitors, subscribers nor clients about these changes.

We recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

All changes and updates are recorded in the change log below

9.1 Change log

22/05/2018 – New Privacy Policy compliant with GDPR

12/06/2018 – updated registered office address





By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close